the products

Golden Jojoba. Golden jojoba is often described as jojoba oil but it is not oil. It is a rich golden liquid wax ester pressed from the beans of the female jojoba shrub (pronounced ho-ho-ba).

The flowers of the female jojoba when fertilised form a pod. Three beans form and grow within the pod. When mature, the pod splits releasing the beans. These are collected and cold pressed to release a luxurious golden liquid wax.

The resulting golden liquid is naturally very pure and is filtered to one micron. This yields a silky, clear golden product that has become a key ingredient worldwide in high quality cosmetics, skin and hair products, and anti-aging treatments.

Clear Jojoba. Some manufacturers prefer liquid jojoba that has no colour. In this process golden jojoba is heated with bleaching clay to remove the golden colour while retaining the properties of the golden product. Jojoba Australia does not now produce this product.

Physical and Chemical Properties of Australian Jojoba

Pure natural cold pressed golden jojoba has the appearance of common edible vegetable oils but is chemically quite different from familiar products like canola. Common edible oils are tri-glycerides whereas Jojoba is a natural mix of exceptionally long chain wax esters. These give jojoba a luxurious non-oily and silky feel.


The chemical structure of jojoba is unique in the plant kingdom and is remarkably similar to our natural skin sebum, the compound that keeps moisture in our skin, protecting skin cells and the structure that holds them in place from breakdown. From the time we mature, the volume of wax esters naturally in our skin sebum progressively reduces, causing drying and breakdown of skin structure over time. The natural deep cleaning and maintenance function of sebum in skin and hair follicles progressively slows as our skin ages.

The unique structure of Jojoba mixes completely and rapidly with skin sebum and follows its pathways deep into the skin. It forms a thin non-greasy lipid layer that holds water in your skin. At the same time it penetrates the intercellular skin structure leaving your skin soft and supple, and smoothing fine lines.


Jojoba Australia Pty Ltd produces jojoba with the following specifications-

Percentage of Wax Esters of Carbon Length.
 38  40  42  44  46
 4.4%  24.1%  55.1%  13.1%  2.0%

Physical Characteristics
Freezing Point   10.6-7.0ºC
Boiling Point   398ºC
Specific gravity 25º 0.868 


Chemical characteristics

Molecular Weight   608
Acid value   0.16
Iodine value 84.1


Market Advantages.

Jojoba may be marketed by your company as a pure product to be used by the consumer straight from the bottle or as a formulated moisturising cream. Consumers comment on the pleasant "silky" feel of jojoba products in contrast to the "oily" feel of products containing mineral or tri-glyceride oils. The pleasant sensation of smoothing on a jojoba product from the test jar ensures immediate customer appeal.

Massage oils containing a percentage of jojoba leave the body feeling moist, supple and refreshed but not greasy.

Jojoba is very effective in reducing the friction resistance of hair and protecting hair from damage by shampoo and brushing. Shampoos and conditioners incorporating significant percentages of jojoba are seen as products that will give manageable, lustrous hair.

The name "jojoba" is recognised by the consumer as a superior ingredient in any skin or hair care product. A high percentage of jojoba in formulations ensures a superior product that has immediate market acceptance.


  home | who we are | the products | supply and prices | contact us